Travel Visa for India

Mentioned below are the conditions and procedures to apply for an Indian Medical Visa.

Conditions

A medical category visa may be issued with the following conditions:

  • The Indian Missions / Posts abroad may scrutinize the medical documents very carefully and satisfy themselves about the bonafide purpose for which medical treatment visa is being requested.
  • Mission may satisfy that the applicant has sought preliminary medical advice from his country of origin / country of residence and he has been advised to go for specialized medical treatment. In case the foreign national desires to go for treatment under the Indian system of Medicines, his case may also be considered.
  • This type of visa should be granted for seeking medical attendance only in reputed / recognized specialized hospitals / treatment centers in the country. Although non exhaustive, following illustrative list of ailments would be of primary consideration; serious ailments like neuro-surgery; ophthalmic disorders; heart related problems; reneal disorders; organ transplantations; plastic surgery; joint replacement etc. It is essential to satisfy and convince the Officer at the Indian Mission about the need of a foreign national to visit India for medical treatment or health enhancements.

Validity and Extension of Visa

The initial period for such a visa may be upto a period of one year or the period of treatment whichever less, which can be extended for a further period upto one year be the State Government/ FRROs on the production of medical certificate/ advice from the reputed / recognized / specialized hospitals in the country. Any further extension will be granted by the Ministry of Home Affairs only on the recommendations of the State Government / FRROs supported by appropriate Medical documents. Such visa will be valid for maximum three entries during one year. State Government/ FRROs may permit one additional entry in emergent situation if required.

Registration

Foreigners visiting on 'M Visa' are required to get themselves registered within the period of 14 days of arrival with concerned FRROs / FROs office.

Visa for Attendants / Family Members

Attendant/family members of the patient coming to India for medical treatment shall be granted miscellaneous visa co-terminus with the 'M Visa' of the patient. Such visa may be granted to the spouse/ children or those who have blood relations with the patient. However, not more than two attendants may be allowed at a time for grant of miscellaneous visa. Such visa will be called 'MX visa'. These foreigners are also required to get themselves registered with the local FRROs / FROs well within 14 days from the date of arrival.

Foreigner Registration Requirement

It may be clarified that 'Medical Visa' is available to all foreign nationals including China, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka. However, Foreigner Registration formalities are necessary for Pakistan and Bangladesh nationals and will be as per the provisions contained in the visa manual in para 106 for Bangladesh nationals and para 118 for Pakistan nationals. Similarly, entry and departure rules for foreign nationals are governed by existing Indian government policies which may further be adhered to in letter.

These are the conditions and rules as mentioned in the document issued by the Government of India. The original file may be viewed at this site. You can also download the pdf file here.

Patient Services

Testimonials

" The treatment I receive at CBCC is always kind, their technology is great and what they bring to the community is huge. CBCC has done things for me th...

- Amy Blaine